Hive Business Awards 2017 – Winners revealed!

Hive 17 Winners photo

The borough’s best businesses have been crowned winners at the Hive Blackburn and Darwen Business Awards.

Finalists were joined by dignitaries, sponsors, judges and supporters at a black-tie event held at King George’s Hall where the winners were announced and celebrated on stage.

The awards were held in association with Blackburn College, Capita and Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council.

Finalists underwent a rigorous judging process at Northcote at the Rovers which sorted the good from the great across a range of categories, including titles for those that showed the most creativity, manufacturing excellence and high growth, as well as business person of the year and young employee awards for individuals.

There were also two special awards; the Hive Chairman’s Award, won by Tauheedul Educational Trust, and the Arte et Labore award, won by Mike Damms, the recently retired Chief Executive of East Lancashire Chamber of Commerce.

Khalid Saifullah, a director of Star Tissue and chairman of the Hive Network, which hosted the awards, said: “The awards really highlight the fantastic businesses we have within the borough and we’re pleased they’ve taken this opportunity to shout about what they do and celebrate the extraordinary people working for them.”

“Our aim is to showcase the fantastic work being undertaken within the borough, and anybody who looks at the list of finalists and winners will realise what a truly special place Blackburn with Darwen is to do business.”

The host for the evening was ITV weather presenter Emma Jesson, with Patrick Grant, director of Norton & Sons, as guest speaker.

Headline sponsors of the Hive Awards 2017 are Blackburn College, Capita and Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council. Other sponsors are the Business and Enterprise Trust, East Lancashire Chamber of Commerce, Forbes Solicitors, Heritage Envelopes, Maple Grove Developments, Napthens Solicitors, Northcote at the Rovers, Parkinson Signs, Pierce Chartered Accountants, Precision Polymer Engineering (PPE), Red Rose Holdings, Westholme School, WEC Group and Whittle Jones, with media partners Asian Image, 2BR, Lancashire Telegraph, Lancashire Business View and Square Cactus.

Hive Awards 2017 – Finalists and Winners

The Buzz Award – sponsored by Maple Grove Developments

  • Blackburn Business Improvement District
  • Friends of Blackburn Cathedral Flower Festival (WINNER)
  • Fusion
  • King George’s Hall

The Corporate Commitment to Blackburn and Darwen Award sponsored by Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council

  • Napthens (WINNER)
  • Square Cactus
  • The Mall Blackburn
  • Tyrrells and Embery

The Social Responsibility Commitment to Blackburn and Darwen Award

  • Age UK Blackburn with Darwen
  • Blackburn with Darwen Healthy Living
  • Community & Business Partners CIC (WINNER)
  • Personalising Freedom CIC

The Creative and Digital Award sponsored by Parkinsons Signs

  • Bigtank Video Productions
  • Source Creative
  • Square Cactus (WINNER)
  • TPW Design Consultants

The Family Business Award sponsored by Forbes Solicitors

  • Crafty Vintage
  • Gel-clear
  • Hippo Motor Group
  • rucomfy Beanbags (WINNER)

The Growing Business Award sponsored by Napthens

  • Gel-clear
  • Hippo Motor Group (WINNER)
  • Multihog
  • Watson Ramsbottom

The Innovation Award sponsored by WEC Group

  • Community Clothing
  • Exchange Coffee Company
  • Gel-clear(WINNER)
  • Heritage Envelopes

The International Achievement Award sponsored by East Lancashire Chamber of Commerce

  • Acorn Fire & Security
  • Cardley Group
  • Darwen Terracotta
  • Northern Industrial (WINNER)

The Investing in Skills Award sponsored by Red Rose Dry Lining

  • Darwen Aldridge Community Academy
  • Herbert Parkinson (WINNER)
  • PM+M
  • Training 2000

The Made in Blackburn and Darwen Manufacturing Award sponsored by Pierce CA

  • Cardley Group
  • Darwen Terracotta (WINNER)
  • Educational Printing Services
  • Heritage Envelopes

The Newcomer Award sponsored by Business & Enterprise Trust

  • Evolution Childcare
  • Personalising Freedom CIC
  • S&H Group (WINNER)
  • Sunbird Records

The Business Person of the Year Award sponsored by Whittle Jones

  • Elaine Hurn, Taylors
  • Peter Jackson, Peter Jackson Jewellers
  • David Lenehan, Northern Industrial (WINNER)
  • Thomas Preston, Hippo Motor Group

The Young Employee Award sponsored by Heritage Envelopes

  • Megan Gallacher, With a Twist (WINNER)
  • Philip Johnson, Pierce CA
  • Carley McKenna, The Mall Blackburn
  • Lance Plachciak, Blackburn College

The Arte et Labor Award

  • Mike Damms

The Hive Chairman’s Award

  • Tauheedul Education Trust